"Non-Military Action Deaths"

"Gone but not forgotten"
These Kagnew Station military veterans proudly served their country.
This page is devoted to them in remembrance by their family and friends.
They are listed by name, date of death, hometown and Kagnew service.

Those names that are links display a popup window with a
special remembrance by a family member or friend.
John Phipps has the honor of being the first posted.

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

SP4 Reynaldo Abrego           08/12/06   Houston TX          64-66
SSG John A. Agnitsch(Ret Maj) 12/13/74   Central Islip NY    61-63 SRU9
George H. Allen               04/19/15   Scottsdale AZ       69-70 AFRTS
SP5 Pat Amick                 11/17/00   Makefield Twnshp PA 66-68 ASA Co. B
MAJ Andrew Donn Amundsen            78   Queens NY           67-69 Engineer
SP5 Allen Appleton               07/65   Appleton WI         63-65 ASA
SP4 Fritz Astreicker                ??                       60-61 AFRTS
SFC Paul Wesley Baker         08/06/15   Durham NC           60-62 USAH
William J. Bakken             01/11/00   Ashburn VA          68-69
SSG Everett L. Barrett        02/02/66   Taft CA             59-61,64-65 Fire Dept
SSG K B Barton                      67   Tomales CA          58-61 Guard Co
LTC Wade G. Barton, Jr.       02/21/01   Lexington SC        57-60 LTC ASA
Warren Bagerly                      62   South GA            61-62 ASA
SP5 Rodney Ball               09/28/04   Lakeview, OH        63-65 ASA Ops Co
James Bannowsky               06/01/06   Corona Ca           59-62 ASA KANU
LTC Wade Barton               02/21/01   ??                  59-60 ASA Kagnew CO
SSG David Young Baxter        07/21/81   Youngstown OH       65-68 ASA
LTC Cletus "Gene" Beard       04/22/00   Rockledge FL        ??
SP4 Forrest "Eddie" Beardmore 02/15/89   Orleans NE          58-60 Ops Co
Kevin Becraft                 06/04/00   Norwalk CT          66-67 ASA
LTC Hancel A. Beckworth       03/07/03   Punta Gorda FL      63-66 SRU9
Allan Eugene Bell             05/02/02   Sykesville PA       51-53 ASA
Lee O. Bench, Jr.             02/20/12   Temple TX           64-68
MSGT Barry A. Bendel          01/12/99   Clinton MA          70-72 ASA/MP
MAJ Lawrence Alan Bengtson    05/22/03   Lewiston MN         64-66
SP5 Richard Benlein              05/13   Manassas VA         69-73 STRATCOM
MAJ Allen Carol Bennett       04/23/73   Duncan SC           67-69 Tran Officer
SP5 Sherman Bennett           07/20/13   Jamaica-Queens NY   54-57 Ops. Co.
Eugene Bert                         09   Fairfield PA        58-59 9593 TS
Sidney D. Bethke              02/23/99   Richland Center WI  62-67 Mess
Col. Harold A. Biddix         04/29/11   Asheville NC        68-71
TSgt Sidney Linwood Blanton   12/23/82   NC                  72    Power Plant
E8 Charles R. Blevins         01/04/09   Norman OK           59-62 ASA
MSG Chester Bolton                  99   Fayetteville NC     60-63 MESA
RM1 Jerald M. Bowles          08/07/09   Quincy IL           61-62 USN
RM2 John F. Bowsman Jr.       06/19/72   Miami FL            61-62 USN
SP5 Arne Boyum                      09   Peterson MN         63-64 ASA
SP5 Art Bradley                     99   Indianapolis IN     58-60
LT(?) Walter W. Bradley             01   ??                  53-54 USN OIC
MSGT Richard Franklin Bragg   05/19/02   Gassaway WV         65-67 MP Supply HQ
COL Charles S. Breeding          06/76   Amarillo TX         53-56 CO
SFC Calmer Brenna             11/19/05   Lillington NC       71-74
SGT Robert W. Brillhart       04/01/95   Columbus OH         49-54 MP
SP4 Harvey Brodsky            10/01/09   Solon OH            59-61 ASA
E5 Theodore A. Brooker        12/15/74   Alpena MI           69-71 US Navy Gura
SP4 Anthony D. Brown          05/13/02   Alpine TX           69-70 ASA Co. B
MSGT Gerald Milton Brown      08/26/99   Ft. Smith AR        69-71 Air Force
RMCS Vinal G. Brown           09/14/98   Grand Lk Stream ME  69-70
SP4 Gerald Brunner                  95   Hamilton OH         56-58 HQ Co.
Robert Buckman                   03/01   New Port Richey FL  73-75 Stonehouse
SFC John R. Burk              08/17/72   Cedarville WV       68-71 ASA
PVT James N. Burnes           09/14/99   Weston MA           62-64 ASA
ET1 William E. Burnett        10/04/04   Mount Pleasant SC   58-60 USN
Stan Busby                    09/18/05                       54-55
COL Glenn Burt                      73   TX                  61-62 Surgeon
1LT Robert Ellis Cahill       06/19/05   Salem MA            58-60 ASA
RMCS David J. Caldwell           08/99   PA                  58-60,68-72
SFC Norman Camara                05/07   Aurora CO           62-66 STRATCOM
LTC Robert J. Campbell, Sr.   02/10/97   Dupont WA           59-62 Intelligence
RM2 Oliver J. Carpenter Jr.   12/10/89   Towson MD           60-62 USN
RM1 Carl T. "Boats" Carroll         ??   WV                  60-61 USN
James Carter                  10/26/02   Richmond VA         67-70 STRATCOM
SGT Martin J. Cashin          03/17/93   Nashua NH           66-67
SP4 Robert T. Celino          11/24/82   Medford MA          64-65 Sig Corps
SFC Jack R. Chagnon            4/12/09   Unknown             58-59 ASA
SP5 David Chambers               12/99   Syracuse NY         69-71 STRATCOM T/C
CPL Walter G. Chambers              51                       51    ASA
SP4 John Christopher Charette       99   Royal Oak MI        69-72
BG Orman Goodyear Charles     07/20/06   Arlington VA        54-57 Kagnew CO
SSG Robert Chase              02/07/07   New Berlin NY       66-70 MP
Sgt Jenkin Chestnut              10/77   TX                  61-63 USAH
Anthony Chiarini              02/16/02   Port Jefferson NY   58-59 USN
LTC Don L. Chilcote           11/19/05   Fairfax VA          70-72 STRATCOM
MSG William Cochran                 98   Frederick MD        59-62 USAMESA
SP5 Ray Coffe                       ??   El Paso TX          65-67 ASA
SP4 William (Bill) P. Coffee  11/06/09   Kansas City KS      60-62 MP Guard Co.
Lew Colwell                   11/23/03   Enon OH             67-69 ASA Co. B
CSM Harold J. "Jerry" Coleman 05/11/90   Hornell NY          69-73 ASA
RM3 Les Coleman               06/07/11   Cranford NJ         64-66 USN
MSG Charles Conn                    85   Heath OH            51-54 ASA Ops
MSGT Richard Connelly         06/26/06   Columbia MD         63-66 ASA
MSG James Marion Constantine  04/05/73   New Orleans LA      71-73 STRATCOM
CPL Gerard J. Conway          12/01/06   Jersey City NJ      51-52 ASA Ops
SP6 Andrew M. Cook            02/25/87   Evanston IL         68-69 ASA
SGM Vernon Cook               10/27/15   Rusk TX             70-72 Stonehouse
Morris LaDon Cooper           02/12/92   Moultrie GA         66-67
RM1 James A. Costley          08/??/09   VA                  69-72 USN
Donald Thomas Coston          10/26/09   Austin TX           62-65
LCDR Lawrence W. Covert       03/05/89   El Dorado KS        59-62 USN OIC/CO
Boyce Cox                     04/10/08   Micro NC            57-60 MP
Paul Kenneth Cox                 03/09   Oklahoma City OK    62-64
James H. Crawley III          06/20/02   Port Bolivar TX     59-60 ASA
RMC Joseph Cuellar            01/16/12   Jacksonville FL     59-60 US Navy
Joseph F. Czyzyk              07/19/05   Roselle IL          49-51 Radio Marina
MSGT John D'avignon           09/09/05   VA                  60-62 HQ Co.
SP5 Billy Bob Dannel          02/07/10   Grandview TN        58-60 Receivers
Gordon R. Davenport           04/10/06   Flint MI            52-53 ASA
SGT James Edward Day          10/22/95   Monroeville AL      57-58 Ops. Co.
CEC Mell V. Dean              10/26/09   Sebring FL          70-72 USN
SGT William J. DeBlois        07/02/06   Newburyport MA      57-61 ASA Ops. Co.
Wallace A. Deen               10/18/00   Richmond MO         70s   ASA
E9 Lowell Deeter              10/30/01   Mt. Pleasant TX     65-68 US Navy
CSM Charles Owen DeGraw       12/12/85   Merrimack NH        54-57 ASA
SFC Frank A. DeJulius            04/78   Mt. Vernon OH       57-59 ASA
Jerry Desmond                 10/29/07   Mapleton ME         48-50 9434 Sig
Mike Dickey                      04/11   East Liverpool OH   70-71 ASA HQ Co.
E5 Jesse Dobbins²             09/21/02   Kansas City MO      56-57 MESA
RMCS Charles E. Doddridge     07/01/05   South Shore KY      70-73 USN
COL Jack Dodds, Ret.          03/05/13   Oceanside CA        57-59 STRATCOM
SPC Philip D. Dodge, Sr.      01/02/06   Houlton ME          67-71 STRATCOM
SP3 Robert W. Dollenger       11/10/11   Rising Sun MD       55-58 Motor Pool
MAJ Kenneth Donohue           01/23/11   Anchorage AK        65-67 ASA HQ
PFC Philip Dorrence           11/17/64   Pittsburg PA        64    ASA
SSG Roger E. Dotson           05/22/02   Waynesboro GA       65-66 Co. A
Herbert D. Drummond           09/10/03   New Baden IL        70-73 USAF P.O.
CWO2 Harold Raymond Dubay     11/07/84   Fort Fairfield ME   69-71
PH2 Dixie L. Duea             01/20/87   VA                  73
SP4 Dale Edward Duke          07/02/68   Ukia CA             67-68 ASA Co B
SFC Noble D. Duncan           05/18/06   Harrisburg IL       58-62 ASA HQ
SP5 Richard Duncan            11/25/15   Edmonton KY         62-64 ASA
SGT Earl L. Durham            02/01/08   Winona MN           48-51 ASA

SFC Grester William Earles    03/03/96   Huntington WV       60-62 USAH
Raymond G. Eichmann           05/08/08   Hilton NY           60-62 ASA Ops Co
RM3 Robert Ekberg             06/01/01   Billerica MA        57-59 USN
Ron Ellingson                 09/07/12   Shakopee MN         65-66 ASA
SP5 Paul Edward Emert         11/11/13   Rockford TN         69-72 ASA
RMC Bruce E. Enstrom             12/86   Elgin IL            ??    USN
SP5 John Erickson             09/21/97   Maple Plain MN      68-71 ASA
SP5 James Lee Ernst             99-00?   Crown Point IN      69-71 STRATCOM AFRTS
LT William T. Evans                90s   TX                  56-59 USN OIC

SFC Robert Rhea Farthing, Sr. 11/16/92   Augusta GA          69-71 Signal
SP5 John Feehily              06/01/09   King of Prussia PA  70-71 Stonehouse
LCDR Gilbert Fergerstrom      01/19/00   Tuscon, AZ          65-68 Gura
MSGT Lewis Charles Finch      04/13/95   Mancelona MI        60s
SSGT Sidney Fleser, Jr.       10/24/72   Long Valley NJ      52-56 Signal
SGT Thomas G. Forsythe, Jr.   11/20/86   El Paso TX          64-67 ASA
SP5 Gordon R. Foster          11/20/07   Morristown TN       60-63 ASA
CPT Norman J. Foster                ??   ??                  55-56 ASA
Gaylon Miles Fowler           07/19/10   Matthews NC         56-59 ASA
CSM David Hugh Fox            12/17/85   Andrews AFB MD      66-68 USAF MAC
PFC Gary Fravel               10/01/06   Canton OH           58-60 Guard Co.
SFC Reno Francis Freeland     06/25/07   Dublin GA           66-69 ASA
Larry W. Freeman              04/22/01   Newalla OK          57-60 ASA
SGT Fred Fricke               07/27/03   Ketchikan AK        49-51 ASA 
SP5 James Q. Gammill          07/30/98   Pascagoula MS       68-70 ASA Co A
SP5 David F. Gammell          09/10/14   Phoenix AZ          60-62 ASA
SP5 Richard L. Garrison       12/14/12   Wilton IA           61-63 Ops Co
SP4 Robert "Ted" Gauna        02/19/04   Albuquerque NM      64-65 Ops Co
LTC Orville Louis Gentry      10/10/81   El Paso TX          54-55 Kagnew XO
SFC Oliver L. George               90s   Augusta GA          57-60 MESA
David Gibson                  12/01/01   Buffalo WY          65-67 ASA
CWO3 Walter M. Glenn          11/17/05   Columbus GA         66-68 Commissary
CWO John Gogats               03/09/02   Unknown             ??
SGM Bobby F. Gordon, Sr.      01/06/90   Orlando FL          62-64 USAH
CPT Robert M. Gordon, Ret.    10/05/14   Bethlehem NH        61-64 STRATCOM
Richard Gorecki               08/04/98   Taunton MN          56-57 Signal Corps
MAJ Larry Earl Gosch          08/01/83   San Antonio TX      70-73
LTC Annie Ruth Graham¹        08/14/68   NC                  60-62
Father Edward A. Grandpre     10/28/95   Minneapolis MN      65-67
SGT Charles W. Greene         10/10/06   Crownsville MD      52-54 ASA
SFC Philip A. Greenawalt      09/14/86   Salinas CA          58-60 ASA
SP4 William H. Griffin        10/01/91   Jacksonville FL     54-57
SP5 Richard L. Grimshaw       09/10/09   Alcester SD         67-70 ASA
MSGT Carlyle Groseclose       05/20/10   Merritt Island FL   65-67 JAG
COL Arthur W. Hackwood        05/12/93   Santa Cruz CA       61-63
RMCS George F. Hamilton       Unknown                        68-70 USN
Jackson Hanchett              09/26/02   Remus MI            60-62 ASA
SP5 William P. Harder         12/19/03   Rochester MI        61-63 ASA Ops
SP4 David W. Harmon           11/29/04   Clearbrook MN       60-61 Post Eng.
SP5 Rodney W. Harnish         12/02/05   Lancaster PA        65-66
COL Robert C. Harris          04/18/75   Flint MI            58-61 ASA
--(COL Harris was Post Commander)
SP4 Harry Hart                12/04/02   Indianapolis IN     63-66 ASA Ops
SSG Carlisle "Blackie" Harth  05/18/80   Tacoma WA           51-53 Comm
SFC Keith Edward Hartwig            63   Anamosa IA          63
E9 SMSGT James H. Hatfield    02/20/07   Albuquerque NM      42-43 Radio Marina
CWO John T. Haydahl           03/15/82   Provo UT            52-55 ASA
E4 John I. Hazelrig           02/27/04   Tacoma WA           60-62 HQ Co
SP5 Wayne "Dexter" Heath      12/16/02   Dexter MO           63-64 ASA Ops
SP5 Fred L. Hein              07/15/11   Madison OH          68-69 ASA Co B
MSG Matthew  Hensley          09/04/97   Asheville NC        70-72 USAH
SFC William C. Hensley, Jr.   07/18/96   Gary WV             54-58 MP
SrChf William L. Herndon Jr.  04/25/97   Newport News VA     65-68 USN
Sgt Felix (Phil) Herubin      12/25/06   Youngstown OH       65-67 ASA
MSG Ronald T. Hester          ??/??/03   ??                  73-74 AFRTS
SSG Jerry Hewing, Jr.            08/96   Memphis TN          69-71 ASA
COL Irwin L. Higgs            04/01/15   Sierra Vista AZ     69-72 STRATCOM CO
SP5 Douglas S. Hodsdon        01/11/00   Rumford ME          69-70 ASA Co A
SP5 Earl F. Hoehamer          09/20/09   Roswell GA          64-65 ASA
SP6 Calvin Hoogendoorn              02   Ponca City OK       60-62 ASA
SP5 Jerry Hooker                    86   Columbus IN         60-62 ASA
CWO Tom Hooker                09/05/08   Sylvania OH         71-73
CPT Toby Hoon                       ??                       53-54 USAH
SP2 Phillip M. Hopkins        02/26/11   Houston TX          56-58 Ops Co
LT Francis E. Horobetz        06/10/74   Memphis TN          51    USN
Arthur S. Horton, Jr.         10/20/03   Des Arc AR          60-63 STRATCOM MESA
RM1 Tom Howard                      91                       62-67 USN
SSG Wilbur H. Howe            08/21/96   Charles City IA     64-66
SSG Human                     Early 80s  Washington DC       60-63 Ops Co.
Lt. Wayne M. Husband          03/29/99   Terra Haute IN      54-56 ASA
SP5 John T. Isch              12/03/03   Toledo OH           70-71 Mess Hall
SFC Odell Jackson             12/13/93   Houston TX          63-66 USAH
William Ray Jackons           07/21/01   Ft. Washington MD   69-70
SP4 Paul D. Jenemann          12/13/08   Conway SC           55-56 ASA
ETN2 Nickolas P. Jergens            86   San Luis Obispo CA  69-71 USN
CSM Harvey Lee Johnson        05/08/02   Beecher City IL     68-70 ASA
COL Russell B. Jones, Jr.           ??   Arlington TX        70-71 CO
MSG Michael P. Joyce                88   Dale City VA        68-71 STRATCOM
John D. Kane                  01/31/11   Weymouth MA         62-64 ASA Ops
Joseph Kane                      12/02   Scituate MA         55-57 MP
SSG Bill Kassebaum            08/01/05   Newport News VA     64-67 MAAG Eritrea
RM2 Joseph Katich                   ??   ??                  59    USN
1SG George Keener             12/15/04   Maryville TN        66-68 ASA Co. A
LCDR James F. Kelley          03/23/02   New Bedford MA      73-74 USN Chaplain
Gurman G. Kennedy             04/16/13   New Bern NC         67-68, 68-69, 70-74 ASA
SGT Robert Jardine Kennedy          ??   Guthrie OK          61-63 ASA
SSGT Albert Kemmesies            02/76   CT                  65    ASA Ops
CW4 (Ret) Dwaine A Kessler    05/06/04   ?                   59-63
SSG Larry M. Kilmon              08/97   Gloucester VA       67-70 ASA
James Kimball                 11/??/05   Wausau WI           74    Ops. Co.
MSG Robbert King              12/24/05   OH                  61-63 HQ Co.
MSGT Jack M. Kio              03/07/87   Coudersport PA      57-59 Fire Dept
CWO2 Charles R. Klein         09/30/92   Buffalo NY          52-55
LTC George L. Landon, Jr.     04/07/05   Culpeper VA         64-66
E6 Pat LaPallo                10/14/95   NJ                  70-73 Motor Pool
SP5 William H. Larrimer       06/25/00   Lebanon MO          59-62 USAH
SFC (Ret) Harry C. Layne      12/01/06   Faribault MN        70-72 HHC
SP4 Francis Lawson            10/14/02   Boston MA           59-61 HQ Co. Eng.
Arthur LeBoeuf                06/30/90   ?                   58-60 ASA
SP5 Kenneth M. Leisey         04/20/04   Ephrata PA          66    ASA
LTC Leonard D. Lemon          02/21/92   Gladwin MI          61-64 Engineers
SP5 Gary Morris Leonard       10/03/15   Battlement Mesa CO  62-64 HHQ Finance
CPL Murray Leonard            05/18/04   Palm Beach FL       52-54 9434 TSU
SP5 H. Dennis Loft            01/05/13   Bridgewater NH      62-64 AFRTS/KANU-TV       
SGT Clyde Long                    2002   GA                  64-67 ASA
Franklin A. Long              08/17/09   North Augusta GA    54-56
RMCM John Patrick Lopes       01/05/09   Tiverton RI         69-74 USN
CSM Francis G. Lormand         12/08/90   Manassas VA         68-69 HQ
RM1 Robert Lovell                   75   Northwest           70-72 USN
MSgt George O. Luttkus        06/08/98   Aurora CO           59-61 Med Maint
CWO Nick Lum                  12/09/93   Waimanalo HI        58-61 ASA
SFC John W. Luxbacher         03/30/89   Pittsburgh PA       60-62 ASA
SSG Joe Lyden                 09/30/08   ?                   58-63 AFRTS
RMC Edward C. Lynch               2008   San Diego CA        59-62
SFC Clarence MacPherson            80s   North Augusta SC    62-65 Finance
MAJ E. T. "Pat" Maloney       01/24/98   Tuscon AZ           54-57 HQ Co. CO
Randell Mangrum                  09/08   Unknown             56-58 ASA
SFC William Hobart Mankin     03/13/05   Chrisman IL         62-65 ASA
SP4 Roger P. Martin           03/15/13   Wilmar MN           59-62 HQ Co.
SGM Juan A Martinez           03/23/01   San Antonio TX      59-62 Guard
1SG Charles T. Masters             80s   Pittsburgh PA       68-69 HQ Co.
SSG Mike Mathews              07/14/10   Olympia WA          70-72 
SP4 Thomas "Pinky" Mathews          71   Fort Worth TX       70-71 STRATCOM
Guy Donald "Duck" Matrone     12/24/02   Hazleton PA         66    ASA
George McLaughlin             01/25/16   Medfield MA         69-71 US Navy
SP5 William R. MacDonald      07/10/12   Decker MI           66-68 ASA Co B
John Drew McLean              08/08/01   Houston TX          62-66
E5 John Alan McMillan         10/02/88   Aberdeen WA         53-55
SP5 Charles A. McCreary       08/06/04   Alburtis PA         60-62 ASA Ops. Co.
E5 Tim McKay                  08/30/08   Pittsburgh PA       62-64 ASA HQ Co.
SMAJ James Kline Meade        08/31/83   Richmond VA         64-67 STRATCOM
Winston S. Metcalf                  ??   Sequim WA           62-63 ASA
SP4 Mike Mihalko                 08/80   Rensselaer NY       62-64 HQ Co.
SP5 Peter D. Molan            12/29/05   Baltimore MD        65-68 ASA
SP5 Brian T. Monahan          02/25/02   Waltham MA          63-64 ASA Ops. Co.
SFC Joseph A. Monrotus        03/20/89   St. Louis MO        55-57 ASA
ETN2 John Acie Morris III     02/28/08   Omaha NE            71-77 USN/Civ
RM3 William P. Mote              06/96   New Orleans LA      59-60 USN
Douglas Corrigan Mulligan     06/14/83   Buena Park CA       61-63 MP
SP5 Thomas Earl Mutchler      12/04/82   Emmaus PA           53-55
CPL Darrel Nagel              06/../68   Bainbridge PA       52-53 ASA
SFC Robert J. Napier          01/../04   Alameda CA          65-67 USAH
SSGT Roy T. Nason                  80S   Port Angeles WA     62-64 MESA
SP5 Charles "Chuck" Nealley   10/07/71   West Roxbury MA     70-71 ASA Co. B
SP5 John E. Nelson               05/65   MA                  63-65 Ops. Co.
SGT Richard Joe Nieland       09/11/08   Dilworth MN         57-59 Motor Pool
Warren Noble                  07/24/02   Ft. Myers FL        56-58 ASA
SGT Leslie Noland             11/25/04   Glen Burnie MD      53-54 8604 AAU
James J. O'Connor             07/02/12   Orlando FL          48-52 Radio Marina
Douglas O'Donnell                   14   Sand Diego CA       64-65 ASA Ops. Co.
MSGT John (Jack) O'Halloran      01/08   Warrenton VA        63-65 ASA Ops. Co.
SP4 Brady Olmstead            01/10/07   Franklin TN         69-70 ASA
SO4 Paul Olson                06/10/10   Woodland CA         70-72 HQ Co.
Adolph A. Orgera              03/30/09   New York NY         53-55 ASA
MSGT Gabriel P. Orong         06/18/07   Waipahu HI          64-67 STRATCOM
William (Bill) O’Ryan         02/12/08   Phoenix AZ          69-72 (?) ASA
SSG William Marvin Parkey     09/22/07   Arlington TX        68-71
John W. Paulson               08/13/99   Front Royal VA      54-57 HQ Co.
MAJ Calvin Peck               12/22/14   TX                  50s   ASA Finance
1SGT Eugene V. Peckinpaugh    02/03/94   Harker Heights TX   55-57,60-63 ASA
Chief Richard A. Pelletier    04/30/02   West Warwick RI     70-73 USN
RM2 Cooper F. Penning         04/01/07   Houston TX          59-62 USN
SP4 Gary Perkins              06/28/91   Deming NM           60-61 Ops
SP5 Francis Perriello         10/20/15   Aliquippa PA        63-65 Ops
Arthur S. "Art" Peters        07/25/06   Baldwinsville NY    56-58
SP4 Joel E. Peterson          08/07/87   Manson IA           69-71 Co. A
LT CDR Daniel Pettigew        04/../04   Middletown MD       58-59 USN
MSGT Albert Raymond Philbrick 10/24/94   Concord NH          60-63 STRATCOM
John Phipps                   05/06/03   Williamsburg VA     66-68 STRATCOM
William "Bill" M. Plemmons    12/15/03   Asheville NC        62-64
SP5 Gary Pless                06/01/65   Lockport NY         58-60 ASA
SP4 Lawrence J. Pohner        02/00/00   Foxboro MA          62-63 SRU-9
RMSN Danny Pomerleau             11/05   Somersrworth NH     64-65 USN
SGT John Popovich                   ??   Sacramento CA       54    Photo Dept.
Gene Frederick Price          06/27/07   Hemet CA            49-53 ASA
SSG Weldon Prime              12/24/06   Bristol VT          69-70 MP
SFC Roy Proffit                     54   KY                  54    Ops Co
Gerald (Jerry) Pry            03/09/13   West Sunbury PA     49-52 ASA
William Rapsack Jr                  ??   Pittsburg PA        71-72 USN
MGT William Reed                  2000   Climax Springs MO   60-63 Post Vet
SFC William R. Reed           12/18/97   Lawton OK           63-66 Medical
Peter Regopoulos 07/24/01 E. Greenwich RI 50s ASA SGT Edwin W. Reinert 01/05/04 Holmdel NJ 49-51 ASA Robert Renick ?? Miami FL 57-59 KANU MSgt Keith Eugene Retherford 05/08/91 Windfall IN 64-66 ASA S-2 MSG Leonard T. Richey 03/11/07 Harpers Ferry WV 60-64 CPL Hugh Riggle 55 or 56 PA 53-54 Motor Pool MAJ William F. Rigo 06/12/99 Melbourne FL 57-61 RMC Robert E. Riker 07/12/75 Mayport FL 70-72 USN SGM Francis Richard Robb 10/23/07 Philadelphia PA 63-68 ASA LTC Erastus Winn Roberts 11/28/94 Monroe GA 58-61 SRU #9 RMCS Sam Farriel Roberts 03/31/95 Greenville TN 70-73 USN SP5 Fred R. Robertson 07/15/64 La Feria TX 63-64 ASA Ops. Co. SGT Joe Lenoir Robinson 06/13/07 Chinook WA 54-57 SP5 Jim Rodgers 98 Salisbury MO 57-59 ASA SFC Gerard J. "Jerry" Rolape 03/08/08 Ft. Wayne IN 68-69 ASA Co. B RM3 Billy Bob Rolston 07/84 Temple TX 60-62 USN RM3 Gene Rolston 03/02/76 Temple TX 59-60 USN Frank J. Rosavage 09/04/02 Boytin Beach FL 49-52 MP Joseph Rosenberg 70/??/02 Silverdale WA 61-65 STRATCOM ET1 Gerald P. Rothhammer 07/08/91 Van Nuys CA 52-53 USN NCU3 Col Robert B. Rowland 07/10/02 Burke VA 60-62 USAH Dental MSG Ray Ruebusch 12/08/97 Cincinnati OH 60-63 ASA MSG Lyle E. Russell 09/02/94 Port Isabel TX 67-69 ASA SP4 Charles P. Rysticken 07/12/11 Manitowoc WI 63-64 AFRTS
SGT Salvatore Sabella               ??                       53-54
LTC Martha Schuchart Sachs    07/31/04   Arlington VA        61-63 HQ
James Ralph Sandridge         06/13/02   Orlando FL          60s   ASA
SP4 William Sanford           05/10/08   Mesa AZ             56-59 KANU Radio/TV
ET1/ETC Eugene Schacht              08   Charleston SC       68-71 USN
MAJ James P. Scherck          09/23/00   Atascadero CA       50s 67-69 ASA
SFC Walter J. Schmuck         12/29/80   Sebree KY           68-69 ASA
Captain Al Schooley                 54   ??                  54    Ops Co
SSG Kenneth "Ken" Schmidt     10/25/94   OH                  70-72 ASA Co. B
LTC Rozella Schmidt                 03   Lavernia TX         71-73 USAH
SFC Richard I. Senones        11/09/02   Philadelphia PA     66-68
RMCS James Thomas Sheehan     10/10/96   Jacksonville FL     59-61 USN
SP4 John Sheppard                   69   New York NY         69    Comm Ctr
Dave Sheridan                       93   Marin County CA     67-68 AFRTS
CSM Dean R. Shidler           06/13/02   Unknown             ??
Maj Larry Davis Shoe          11/21/07   Carthage NC         59-62, 67-69 Admin
SP4 Chester Shrader                 71   KS                  69-71 ASA HHC
CPT Warren L. Shrensker       03/20/03   Milwaukee WI        67-69 ASA
GMCS Edward Sikorski                06   Jacksonville Beach  69-71 USN
ET2 Ron Simonsen                    73   Las Vegas NV        72-74
MSGT William Norris Simonton  08/02/03   Nashua NH           70-72 ASA
Randolph K. "Tiny" Simpson    05/12/13   Cherry Hill NJ      59-61 USAMESCA
John L. Sims                  04/08/14   Adamsville AL       63-65 ASA Ops. Co.
SP4 Gordon Sinclair                 71   Bangor ME           65-66 AFRTS
CDR Douglas I. Smiley         01/05/07   Southern Pines NC   68-71 NavCommSta
MSG Delbert Smith             03/??/71                       70-71 ASA
SP5 Thomas Noble Smitheman Sr 03/05/97   Mechanicsville PA   59-62 ASA
MSG Charles Snyder                  ??   PA                  72-75
MAJ Richard Sowers            01/23/07   Terre Haute IN      58-60 Ops. Co.
SP5 Gary Sparks               11/14/05   Blytheville AR      63-66 Ops. Co.
CPL George Spelman            09/09/09   Brooklyn NY         49-51 ASA
RMC Robert T. Spencer, Sr.    01/05/01   South Haven MI      70-72 USN
James Spertner                01/25/86   Detroit MI          ??    Ops
CSM Paul Spivey Jr.           03/29/02   Kansas City MO      52-55 ASA
SSGT Goerge M. Spoonemore     08/06/86   Yelm WA             70-72 ASA
SFC Henri R. St.Denis (Ret.)  04/10/06   Fall River MA       57-60 STRATCOM
SP5 Darrell Dee Standley      07/12/08   Portland OR         67-69 ASA
SP4 Charles Vard Stanger      08/??/90   American Falls ID   56-59 Ops. Co.
SP5 Ronald R. Staveley        08/31/04   Los Angeles CA      64-66 ASA HQ Co.
SP5 Michael Stein             08/04/15   Pittsburgh PA       69-71 Club Mgr
SP5 Michael Stoffers          08/23/01   Davenport IA        68-70 ASA
SP5 Donald R. Stoner                71   Bagland MO          61-63 ASA
MSGT Paul John Strally        05/07/63   Waterloo NY         48-51 4th Det.
SP5 John Thomas Strawn        02/15/14   Des Moines IA       62.64 ASA Finance
SP4 Doug Strickland                 ??   Ellenboro NC        57-59 Ops. Co.
SP4 Russell Studley           10/17/99   Warren ME           56-58 Guard Co.
Fletcher Stutzman             01/11/15   Memphis TN          47-51
RMSN Dennis J. Sweep          11/06/05   McClusky ND         60-62 USN
COL Wallace Taliaferro        07/31/05   Louisville KY       66-71 Adj Off
E4 Robert (Bob) R. Tassinari  09/28/07   Rocklin CA          73-74 AFRTS
John B. Taylor                01/04/06   Longville LA        58-60 ASA HQ Co.
Jesse Teenie                  04/29/12   Manchester PA       63-65, 68-70 ASA
RM2 Frank Thelen III, CDR Ret 07/13/11   Richmond Me         61-62 USN
SP4 David Lynn Thompson       10/24/15   Sevierville TN      72-73 STRATCOM
SFC Donald Thompson           03/10/10   Dudley NC           63    USAMESA
MSG John Thunert              04/03/81   Ludlow, KY          68-71 HQ
RMSN Bruce Tideman                  73   Yonkers NY          71-73 USN
Elvis John Trahan             11/06/03   Lake Charles LA     63-64 ASA
CW2 Wilbur Elmore Traylor     07/17/10   Fayetteville NC     58-64
Rodney Trego                  01/25/00   OH                  59-60 USN
Robert K. Tritt               01/10/98   Harrisburg PA       ??
MSG Jack Tucker               11/06/02   Dumfries VA         61-67 Guard Co.
CSM Robert Starkey Tucker     01-31/85   Fairfax VA          55-57,60-62 ASA
SFC Otis Turner                     99   KY                  62-64 ASA HQ
SP4 Roger B. Tyler            02/25/02   Aberdeen SD         63    ASA
Howard Vanderpool             01/18/08   Philadelphia PA     65-67 ASA HQ Co.
SP4 Ed Vander Sluis           05/21/09   Vermillion OH       62-63 ASA
MSGT Bobbie Eugene Vaughn     07/05/97   Vernon TX           71-73 ASA/MP
SFC E.F. Veach                04/01/83   Woodland CA         59-62 Guard Co.
SP2 Eugene Robert Venie       01/07/11   Allen TX            56-58 RA UNASGD (ASA)
RM3 Paul R. Vinnola           07/23/94   Arvada CO           70-71 USN
Greg Voice                          70   DuQuoin IL          63-65 A Co.
RMC Harrison H. Waite               71                       59-60 USN
SFC George Walden             02/27/96   Anniston AL         56-58 ASA
MSG Jesse H. Walling          08/01/98   San Antonio, TX     69-71 ASA
SP4 John G. Walsh             01/20/14   Cleveland OH        59-61 HQ Co.
SSG Roger Walton              02/03/00   Augusta GA          71-73 ASA
Charles P. "Monty" Ward             08   Arbutus MD          55-57 ASA
Dr. Herrick S. Warren (MAJ)   08/03/07   New York NY         69-72 Medical Corps
Ronald G. Warren              10/22/03   Grand Ledge MI      53-55 ASA
SFC Andrew Stephen Waterman   02/26/00   Flagler Beach FL    69-73 USAH
CW4 Frank H. Watford          11/08/06   Columbus GA         63-65 ASA HQ Co.
SSG Charles Phillip Watson          91                       69-71 USN
LT Dion E. Webb               06/19/90   Sacramento CA       70-72 Post Sig Officer
CW4 Willard R. Webber         04/03/12   Warner NH           66-69 ASA
ET3 Marion Baker Whatley      07/05/07   AL                  63-66 USN
CM2 Henry Wheler                    91                       69-71 USN
Frank J. White                10/26/13   San Angelo TX       59-61 MESA
David G. Whitehurst           04/15/07   Sylmar CA           61-63 ASA
Col Billy Whiteside           02/01/10   Charlotte NC        70-73 Post Chapel
RM3 Eugene Wibly                 10/73   Youngstown OH       64-66 USN
COL Raymond K. Wicker (Ret.)  07/09/13   Newberry SC         70s
SGM Joe H. Wilder, Jr.        11/30/14   Augusta GA          67-70 STRATCOM NCOIC
CWO4 James Clifford Williams  11/23/04   Des Arc AR          67-69 CID
LTC James R. Williams, Jr.    01/06/02   Morgantown WV       56-59
SFC Clayton C. Willsey              99   Sierra Vista AZ     62-65
COL Keene Wilson              08/11/93   Selma AL            62-63 ASA
William E. Wimett Sr          04/30/90   Copperas Cove TX    69-71
SSG William Henry Wise        11/06/02   Vallejo CA          66-69 ASA
LTC Robert V. Wohlford           11/96   Annandale VA        59-63 Fin. Off.
RMSA Donald B. Wolfe Jr       01/11/72                       71-72 USN
MAJ (Ret.) Walter F. Wolff    01/14/09   Wilmington DE       49-54 ASA Ops
SGM Billy J. Woodruff         01/18/05   Leominster MA       55-57, 60-62
SFC Calvin W. Wynn               09/72   Canton MS           70-72 Calib Team
SGM Orville Yager             06/21/01   Watertown MN        69-72 ASA
SGM Ramsey L. Yeatts          05/14/08   Gretna VA           63, 69-71 ASA Guard Co.
SSFT Teddy L. Younkins        01/04/86   Alexandria VA       65-68
SSG Duane (Zeke) Zaikowski    10/10/73   Grand Ledge MI      65-66 ASA
George (Zazz) Zasadil         11/23/09   Chicago IL          67-68 ASA Co A
SFC Jesse E Zook              10/03/09   Charlottesville VA  63-66 Medical

¹ LTC Graham was evacuated from Vietnam and died of an illness.
  Her name is one of 8 nurses on The Wall in Washington, DC.
² Good friend of Lee Ruebush, spent 51 years of his life in Asmara.